Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy provides details about personal data which 25-8 (hereafter "25-8" or "we") gathers from website visitors, customers, prospects, people who contact us and our suppliers (hereafter jointly "you" or "your"), as well as how these are processed. The 25-8 website can be found on https://www.25-8.eu (hereafter the "Website").

 

25-8 is very keen to protect your privacy. The aim of this privacy policy is to provide you with transparent and clear information about our practices and policy as a processing manager.

 

The concept of personal data is broad and contains all kinds of information related to you, as a directly or indirectly identifiable natural person. We recommend that you read this privacy policy carefully in order to gain a ​​better insight into our methods regarding the processing of your data.

 

25-8 complies with the legislation related to data protection, including the European Regulation 2016/679 dated 27 April 2016 concerning the protection of private data (hereafter abbreviated to "GDPR" meaning General Data Protection Regulation) and all other appropriate national laws or regulations concerning the processing of personal data or the protection of privacy.

 

1. 25-8 as a processing manager

 

25-8, with its head office at Sint-Jorisstraat 96 - 8730 Beernem, is responsible for managing personal data as indicated in this privacy policy.

 

As a processing manager we are alone and autonomous in determining the purpose and methods of processing your personal data.

 

You are free to contact us at any time in any the following ways: 25-8 | Sint-Jorisstraat 96, 8730 Beernem, via https://www.25-8.eu, our e-mail address info@25-8.eu or by telephone on +32 (0)50 28 98 10.

 

2. Personal data processed by us

 

This privacy policy applies to the processing of personal data provided to 25-8 by you or that we have received in another way as part of our service.

 

Below you can find a summary of the different types of personal data that we process per relevant category:

 

2.1 Website visitors

  • Contact details: this allows us to identify you or to contact you. For example: your name, your address, your telephone number, your language preference, your e-mail address and any other personal data that we collect from you or receive from third parties.
  • Traffic data: we require this specific technical data in order to manage our Website, e.g. your IP address.
  • Cookies: this contains details about when you visit the website, any personal settings and your surf behaviour. We gather this information in an automated manner as you surf on the website. You will be asked to give your permission for the use of cookies via a Cookie Banner. Cookies are necessary to optimise the navigation and your surfing experience. See art.6 below for more information.

2.2 Customers

  • Contact details: this allows us to identify you or to contact you. For example: your name, your address, your telephone number, your language preference, your e-mail address and any other personal data that we collect from you or receive from third parties to the extent that the processing is necessary to achieve the intended purpose as explained in art.3 below.
  • Financial data: such as an account number and details related to your creditworthiness.
  • Technical details: we need these to ensure that our products and services operate effectively. For example: the model and serial number of your modem.
  • Traffic data: this particular technical data is needed so that we can handle your traffic across electronic communication networks, such as your IP address or MAC address.
  • Details of your usage: the details that we receive when you use our products and services.

2.3 Prospects

  • Contact details: this allows us to identify you or to contact you. For example: your name, your address, your telephone number, your language preference, your e-mail address and any other personal data that we collect from you or receive from third parties to the extent that the processing is necessary to achieve the intended purpose as explained in art.3 below.
  • Financial data: such as details related to your creditworthiness.

2.4 People who contact us

  • Contact details: this allows us to identify you or to contact you. For example: your name, your address, your telephone number, your language preference, your e-mail address and any other personal data that we collect from you or receive from third parties.

2.5 Suppliers

  • Contact details: this allows us to identify you or to contact you. For example: your name, your address, your telephone number, your language preference, your e-mail address and any other personal data that we collect from you via a third party such as social media.
  • Financial data: such as a bank account number.

We do not process sensitive information, such as details of your racial or ethnic origins, political beliefs, sexual preferences and health. Nor do we collect, process or retain personal details of minors unless permitted to do so by a parent or legal guardian.

 

3. For what purpose and for what reason do we process personal data?

 

25-8 processes your personal data in a lawful, honest and transparent manner. We aim to limit the processing of your personal data to what is strictly necessary to achieve and execute the purposes as described below.

 

3.1 Execution of the agreement

Within the context of executing an agreement made with 25-8 we can process data for the following purposes:

  • Customer management: we use data from you, our customer, to create, maintain and support our products and services and for our administration. We can also inform you of new functionalities.
  • Supplier administration: we use data from you, our supplier, for our administration and communications as part of agreements with suppliers. 

3.2 Legal duty

25-8 may process your personal data to respond to questions from regulatory or legislative bodies where required.

 

3.3 Legitimate interest

When it is not strictly essential to achieve the above goals, 25-8 may also process your personal details for other reasons, including the achievement of its legitimate interests. In such cases 25-8 will always aim to achieve a good balance between the need to process your details and protection of your privacy. In particular we may process your personal data for the following reasons:

  • Product and service development: we take care to maintain, plan and improve our products and services. By analysing usage we receive essential information with which to evaluate and improve our offer. We process your data for technical and statistical analyses and the results are then reported anonymously within 25-8.
  • Product and service evaluation: we may use your data to evaluate our products and services. This includes: details that we receive during our maintenance or intervention, our answers to customer questions, requests for feedback on our services.
  • Customer development: we may use your details to discuss our products and services with you as a prospective customer with a view to customer development.
  • Marketing communications: we may use your details as an existing customer to send direct marketing e-mails intended to inform you of our products and services or similar products or services. Alternatively certain details may be stored and used for other reasons, such as storing details of unsubscribing in order to ensure that we no longer contact you.

3.4 Permission

  • Marketing communications: we only store and use the data for which you, as our prospect, have given permission ('opt-in') to communicate about our company to non-existing customers or for non-comparable products and services. You may withdraw such permission at any time ('opt-out'). Alternatively certain details may be stored and used for other reasons, such as storing details of unsubscribing in order to ensure that we no longer contact you.

4. For how long do we store personal data?

 

We do not store your personal details for any longer than is strictly necessary to carry out the task for which your details were collected. The length of storage may therefore differ and can be very short.

 

In addition, the length of storage is also determined by law. For example, in order to meet our accounting and fiscal obligations we are required to keep your invoicing details for a minimum of 7 years. Furthermore, certain details are kept for judicial reasons as evidence in possible disputes, up to a maximum of 10 years after termination of your contract. Access to such archived information is naturally restricted.

 

5. Sharing personal data with third parties

 

25-8 only shares personal data with third parties if this is necessary to carry out our agreement or to satisfy a legal obligation (as described above).

 

For any companies who process your data on our behalf, we agree a processing agreement in compliance with article 28 GDPR in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your details. 25-8 remains responsible for such processing.

 

6. Cookies or similar techniques used by us

 

25-8 only uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not affect your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies that we use are essential for the technical operation of the website and your convenience as a user. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers information such as your preferences. This also helps us to optimise our website. You can stop cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores these cookies. Furthermore, you can remove all information that has been previously stored via the settings of your browser.

 

7. Your rights as the person concerned

 

You have the right to view, update or correct your personal data and the right to remove your personal data as long as this respects data protection laws. You also have the right to withdraw any permission for the processing of data or to object to the processing of your personal data by 25-8 and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you may send us a request to send you the personal details that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation specified by you.

 

You may send a request at any time to info@25-8.eu in order to exercise the above written rights in accordance with data protection laws.

 

In order to be sure that the request for inspection is made by you we do ask you to send a copy of your identity card along with your request. In this copy you are free to conceal your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the zone with numbers on the back of your passport), card number and national security number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, and within a maximum of 30 days.

 

You are free to send a complaint to the Data Protection Authority by post to Data Protection Authority, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, or by e-mail to contact@apd-gba.be or by telephone on +32 2 274 48 00 and ask for first line support on +32 2 274 48 78.

 

8. How we keep your personal data safe

 

25-8 takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate organisational and technical measures to secure the processing of personal data, in order to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and unauthorised changes.